Master Calendar
Jan
6
Sun
Southeastern Chorale Tour
Jan 6 – Jan 12 all-day
Jan
8
Tue
8th Grade Career Discovery Day
Jan 8 @ 8:00 am – 2:00 pm
Jan
24
Thu
OSSAA All-District Band @ Montgomery
Jan 24 – Jan 26 all-day
All District Band
Jan 24 @ 7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Jan
25
Fri
All District Band
Jan 25 @ 7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Jan
26
Sat
All District band
Jan 26 @ 7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Feb
6
Wed
Musical Arts Series Catalin Dima, piano @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/Recital Hall
Feb 6 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb
16
Sat
Music Scholarship Auditions @ UC
Feb 16 all-day
Feb
19
Tue
Faculty Recital: Wallace & Scheuerman @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/Recital Hall
Feb 19 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Reserve ballroom from 5-9

Feb
23
Sat
OSSAA Solo Ensemble Festival
Feb 23 all-day

Audition spaces in UC (Audition Day)

Super Saturday
Feb 23 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Feb
24
Sun
Raquel Bruenung & Elise Montoya, guest artist recital and masterclass (clarinet) @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/Recital Hall
Feb 24 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Feb
26
Tue
OSSAA Choir Contest
Feb 26 all-day
Feb
28
Thu
1400
Feb 28 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar
2
Sat
OSSAA Instrumental Solo Ensemble Competition
Mar 2 all-day
Mar
6
Wed
District Band Contest
Mar 6 @ 7:00 am – 8:00 pm
OSSA District Band @ Montgomery Auditorium and Ballroom
Mar 6 @ 2:00 pm – Mar 7 @ 2:00 am
Mar
10
Sun
FCA Banquet -Hallie McKinney Ballroom
Mar 10 @ 8:00 am – 8:00 pm
Mar
11
Mon
Salon Nights: Matt Pickart, violin @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/
Mar 11 @ 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Mar
13
Wed
Christian Bester, baritone; Guest artist recital @ Ballroom/Recital Hall
Mar 13 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Mar
14
Thu
Studio Master Class- Christian Bester @ Ballroom/Recital Hall
Mar 14 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar
26
Tue
Raphael Ramirez, student recital (clarinet)
Mar 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Mar
28
Thu
2019 Curriculum Contest
Mar 28 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
1400- Montgomery?
Mar 28 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar
30
Sat
Daughters of Justice-Alumni Event
Mar 30 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr
9
Tue
Musical Arts Series Diane Walsh, piano @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/Recital Hall
Apr 9 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Apr
11
Thu
Percussion Ensemble @ Recital Hall
Apr 11 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
12
Fri
Aviation Alumni Fish Fry & Reunion
Apr 12 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Apr
13
Sat
Aviation Alumni Fish Fry & Reunion
Apr 13 all-day
Apr
14
Sun
University Band @ Montgomery
Apr 14 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
17
Wed
Symphonic Winds Concert @ Montgomery Auditorium
Apr 17 @ 12:30 am – 2:00 am
Apr
23
Tue
Chorale Concert @ TBA
Apr 23 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
MAS Minneapolis Guitar Ensemble – tentative
Apr 23 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
24
Wed
Marydell Koval Senior Recital, percussion @ Recital Hall/Hallie McKinney Ballroom
Apr 24 @ 7:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr
26
Fri
Salon Nights: Richard Jeric, piano @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/ Recital Hall
Apr 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr
29
Mon
Symphonic Choir @ TBD
Apr 29 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
30
Tue
2019 Tri County Honors at VPAC
Apr 30 @ 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Carlos Ibarra Junior Recital, percussion @ Recital Hall/Hallie McKinney Ballroom A
Apr 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
May
1
Wed
Salon Nights: A. Malaimare, violin @ TBD
May 1 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
May
2
Thu
2019 Kiwanis Prayer breakfast
May 2 @ 6:00 am – 10:00 am
1400
May 2 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
May
5
Sun
Iain Nix, student recital (voice) @ TBD
May 5 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
May
11
Sat
Spring Commencement
May 11 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Jun
14
Fri
2019 Presidential Golf Classic
Jun 14 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Aug
30
Fri
Bryan County Teachers Meeting
Aug 30 @ 7:00 am – 12:00 pm