Master Calendar
Jan
20
Sun
Kappa, Kappa Psi meeting @ SU 323
Jan 20 @ 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Kappa, Kappa Psi members only

Jan
21
Mon
AST Executive meeting @ SU 328
Jan 21 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am

Executive members of AST only

MLK Day of Service @ SU 213
Jan 21 @ 8:00 am – 1:00 pm

Day of Service for Students on and off Campus

Contact: Mitchell Emberson
Director of Student Life

RA Meeting @ SU 303
Jan 21 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Closed meeting

Jan
22
Tue
Chata Foundation Scholarships Workshop
Jan 22 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Sponsor: Choctaw Nation College Initiative

Invitees only

Jan
23
Wed
Snap Chat Scavenger Hunt @ SU 1st floor ATrium
Jan 23 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Sponsor: Housing and Residence Life

Jan
24
Thu
OSSAA All-District Band @ Montgomery
Jan 24 – Jan 26 all-day
All District Band
Jan 24 @ 7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Jan
25
Fri
All District Band
Jan 25 @ 7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Jan
26
Sat
All District band
Jan 26 @ 7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Jan
29
Tue
College Republicans Meeting @ SU 202
Jan 29 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Sponsor: College Republicans

Contact: Connor Alford (Advisor)

Feb
6
Wed
Musical Arts Series Catalin Dima, piano @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/Recital Hall
Feb 6 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Feb
12
Tue
Education is Key @ SU 213
Feb 12 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Sponsor: Black Student Assocaition

Contact: Chrissy Kyles

Feb
13
Wed
BSA Talent Show @ SU 213
Feb 13 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Sponsor: Black Student Association
Jbilly54@student.se.edu

Feb
14
Thu
Orange Crush Valentine Grams @ SU 1st Floor Atrium
Feb 14 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Sponsor: Native American Student Assosciation

Feb
16
Sat
Music Scholarship Auditions @ UC
Feb 16 all-day
8th & 9th Grade Field Trip
Feb 16 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Sponsor: Talent Search

Feb
19
Tue
Faculty Recital: Wallace & Scheuerman @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/Recital Hall
Feb 19 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Reserve ballroom from 5-9

Feb
23
Sat
OSSAA Solo Ensemble Festival
Feb 23 all-day

Audition spaces in UC (Audition Day)

Super Saturday
Feb 23 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Feb
24
Sun
Raquel Bruenung & Elise Montoya, guest artist recital and masterclass (clarinet) @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/Recital Hall
Feb 24 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Feb
26
Tue
OSSAA Choir Contest
Feb 26 all-day
Feb
28
Thu
Cheer Practice @ SU Gym
Feb 28 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

SE Cheer squad
Coach: Mitchell Emberson

Mar
2
Sat
OSSAA Instrumental Solo Ensemble Competition
Mar 2 all-day
AAUP Regional Event @ SU 2nd Floor Loft
Mar 2 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Sponsor: American Association of University Professors

Members Only

Mar
5
Tue
Chickasaw Nation Native Youth Group @ SU Gym
Mar 5 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Sponsor: Chickasaw Nation Native Youth Group

Mar
6
Wed
District Band Contest
Mar 6 @ 7:00 am – 8:00 pm
OSSA District Band @ Montgomery Auditorium and Ballroom
Mar 6 @ 2:00 pm – Mar 7 @ 2:00 am
Cheer Tryout Practice @ SU Gym
Mar 6 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Sponsor: SE Cheerleading

Contact: Mitchell Emberson
Director of Student Activities

Mar
7
Thu
Admissions Talk @ SU Gym
Mar 7 @ 9:30 am – 11:00 am

Off Campus Group

Sponsor: Admissions and Recruitment

Mar
10
Sun
FCA Banquet -Hallie McKinney Ballroom
Mar 10 @ 8:00 am – 8:00 pm
SE Cheer Tryouts @ SU GYM
Mar 10 @ 1:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sponsor: SE Cheerleading

Contact: Mitchell Emberson
Director of Student Activities

Mar
11
Mon
Salon Nights: Matt Pickart, violin @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/
Mar 11 @ 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Mar
13
Wed
Christian Bester- Guest artist recital @ Ballroom/Recital Hall
Mar 13 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Mar
14
Thu
Studio Master Class- Christian Bester @ Ballroom/Recital Hall
Mar 14 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Mar
28
Thu
2019 Curriculum Contest
Mar 28 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Apr
9
Tue
Musical Arts Series Diane Walsh, piano @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/Recital Hall
Apr 9 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Apr
11
Thu
Percussion Ensemble @ Recital Hall
Apr 11 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
13
Sat
7th Grade Orientation
Apr 13 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 pm

Sponsor: Talent Search

Apr
14
Sun
University Band @ Montgomery
Apr 14 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
17
Wed
Symphonic Winds Concert @ Montgomery Auditorium
Apr 17 @ 12:30 am – 2:00 am
Apr
23
Tue
Chorale Concert @ TBA
Apr 23 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
MAS Minneapolis Guitar Ensemble – tentative
Apr 23 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
24
Wed
Marydell Koval, senior recital @ Recital Hall/Hallie McKinney Ballroom
Apr 24 @ 7:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr
26
Fri
Salon Nights: Richard Jeric, piano @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom/ Recital Hall
Apr 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Apr
29
Mon
Symphonic Choir @ TBD
Apr 29 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
30
Tue
2019 Tri County Honors at VPAC
Apr 30 @ 5:00 pm – 5:30 pm
May
1
Wed
Salon Nights: A. Malaimare, violin @ TBD
May 1 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
May
2
Thu
2019 Kiwanis Prayer breakfast
May 2 @ 6:00 am – 10:00 am
May
11
Sat
Spring Commencement
May 11 @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm