Calendar of Events


1:00 pm – Front Lawn of Morrison Hall

  • Stickball Game (weather permitting)

2:00 pm – Henry Bennett Library

  • Film Presentation on Wilma Mankiller

3:00 pm – Henry Bennett Library

  • Dr. Clara Sue Kidwell lecture on Native Studies.

4:30 pm – Henry Bennett Library

  • Native American Leadership Student Presentations

6:00 pm – Hallie McKinney Ballroom – Keynote Banquet

  • Richard Green, Tribal Historian of the Chickasaw Nation, “B. F. Overton: The Chickasaw Nation’s Last War Chief.”


9 am – Native Education and Welfare – Student Union Auditorium 213

  • Joseph Bohanon, Bacone College and Southeastern Oklahoma State University, “Educational Leadership in Oklahoma Indian Country and Higher Education”
  • Margaret Neubauer, Southern Methodist University, “In Whose Best Interest?: Cultural Constructions of ‘Parental Neglect’ and the American Indian Child Welfare Crisis, 1945-1978”

9 am – Native Identities – Student Union 323

  • Zach Maxwell, Choctaw Nation, “Choctaws in East Texas: The Ongoing Quest for Historical Recognition”
  • Marlene Flores, Texas Woman’s University, “The Indian vs. the White: Contradictions within Mexican Identity”

10 am – Native History I – Student Union Auditorium 213

  • Stephen Egbert, Joseph Paul Brewer, and Paula I. Smith, University of Kansas, “‘Renaming the Indians’: Legibility, Illegibility, and Territorial Cleansing”
  • Ann Ellis, “Choctaw Leadership Challenges Associated with Removal”

10 am – Native Literature – Student Union 303

  • Patti Dimond, University of South Dakota, “Separating Myth from Reality: Reclaiming Indian Identity in Sherman Alexie’s Indian Killer”
  • Caleb Tankersley, University of Southern Mississippi, “Magical Resistance: Louise Erdrich’s Use of Magical Realism in Tracks and The Plague of Doves”

10 am – Native Leadership – Student Union 323

  • Linda Warner, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College and George Briscoe, “American Indian Leadership: Case Studies”
  • Dean Chavers, “Tribal Leadership and Sovereignty”

11 am – Native Studies – Student Union Auditorium 213

  • Jerry C. Bread, University of Oklahoma, “American Indian Studies in Oklahoma’s Higher Education and Public Schools: Projections, Politics, Issues, Concerns & Sustainability”

11 am – Native Film and Performing Arts – Student Union 303

  • Claudia Little Axe, Ben Whaley, Rachel Lloyd, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College, “Using Drama to teach Cultural Awareness and Achieve Multiple Outcomes”
  • Mark Spencer, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, “The Journals of Knud Rasmussen

11 am – Native Public Awareness – Student Union 323

  • Alissa Benson, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, “The Chickasaw Cultural Center: Evaluating Expectations”
  • Stanley Rice, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, “Columbus Day and Thanksgiving: Modify Them or Eliminate Them?”

12 pm – Lunch in the Loft

1 pm – Native Social Services – Student Union Auditorium 213

  • David P. Moxley, University of Oklahoma, “How the Indigenous Can Inform the Design of Helping Services: An Inquiry into Leadership and Community Building for Social Innovation”
  • Lola Mondragon, University of California Santa Barbara, “Indigenous Women Veterans: Visibility, Camaraderie, & Healing”

1 pm – Native Arts – Student Union 323

  • Carrie Duke, Ball State University, “Cultivating Subversive Plots: Sharing Spiritual Kinship in Native American Women’s Gardens”
  • Shannon McCraw, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, “Oklahoma’s Post Office Murals: A Study of American Indian Images”

1 pm – Native Philosophy – Student Union 202

  • Steve Csaki, East Central University, “Coming Around Again: Cyclical and Circular Aspects of Native American Thought,”
  • Jennifer L. McMahon, East Central University, “Captive in Not So Well Upholstered Hells: Jean-Paul’s Sartre’s No Exit and Sterlin Harjo’s Goodnight Irene

2:30 pm – Native Languages – Student Union Auditorium 213

  • Amy Gantt, Chickasaw Nation, “Revitalizing Native Languages”
  • Neyooxet Greymorning, University of Montana, “Reviving Language through ASLA”
  • Language Healers (film)

2:30 pm – Native History II – Student Union 323

  • Zach Cowsert, West Virginia University, “Abolition, Vigilantes, and the Politics of Fear: The Choctaw Nation Enters the Civil War”
  • Neal Hampton, Oklahoma State University, “Green McCurtain, the Tuskahoma Party, and the Elections of 1896”

4:00 pm – Fiction and Poetry Reading – Student Union Auditorium 213

  • Jeffrey DeLotto, Texas Wesleyan University, Snakebite: A Caddo on the Camino Real
  • Ron G. Wallace, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Of Hawks and Horses

Richard Green’s appearance at the Keynote Banquet has been made possible by a grant from the Cultural and Scholastic Lectureship Fee Committee, a fund collected from and administered by the students of Southeastern Oklahoma State University.

All symposium sessions are free and open to the public.

Disability Assistance

Please contact Dr. Mark B. Spencer at (580) 745-2921 to request assistance due to a disability. Accommodations cannot be guaranteed without adequate advance notice.

For Further Information:

Dr. Mark B. Spencer
Department of English, Humanities, and Languages
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Durant, OK 74701-0609
(580) 745-2921