First United, Southeastern honor area high school students

Guest speaker Vincent Orza addresses the audience as Greg Massey and Dr. Larry Minks look on.

DURANT, Okla. – The Tri-County Honors Program, co-sponsored by First United Bank and Southeastern Oklahoma State University, was held Thursday in the Visual and Performing Arts Center on campus.

The event opened with a reception, followed by the honors award ceremony.

Guest speaker was Dr. Vincent Orza, President/CEO of KSBI-TV in Oklahoma City.

Greg Massey, Chief Executive Officer of he First United Bank and Trust Company, and Southeastern president Larry Minks offered welcoming remarks.

Liz McCraw, Dean of Enrollment Management, introduced school administrators who then introduced the honorees from their respective schools.

First United Community Bank Presidents attended to congratulate the students. Debby Boyd, manager of the Bokchito banking center, also represented Daryl Mulkey of Calera. Others in attendance were Jimmy Fernandez, Colbert; Scott Stidham, Durant; John Worthy, Hugo; and Rick Lane, Madill.

Following is the list of students honored by school:

Achille – Randi Kirkpatrick, Hanna McMurtrey, Talacia Reynolds, Dakota Stanglin.

Bennington – Maryssa Mays, Elijah Moss, Kenneth Olive.

Boswell – Tori Blankenship, Tanner Gibson, Aaron McAdams, Seth Moore, Kendra Rice.

Caddo – Kolby Johnson, Ty Miller, Cullen Whisenhunt.

Calera – Kylie Brewer, Zackry Childers, Monica Curtman, Madison Holder, Tashona Robinson.

Colbert – Mekenzie Carter, Alexis Olguin, Diamond Turner, Emily Winnett.

Durant – Kaylie Baxter, Taylor Crawford, Austin Davis, Sarrysa Eaves, Jase Hammock, Sarah Hodson, Katelynn Humphries, Kanda Jackson, Patti Krausert, Hunter Lindley, Dakota Marcy, Michaela Metts, Johnathan Moreno, Morgan Podany, Taylor Richards, Taryn Ritter, Danielle Sicking, Mikayla Taylor, Keaton Webb, Katie Whitley, Cordell Zalenski.

Fort Towson – Darianne Crane, Jena Rae Kellum, Corey Martin, Clint Testerman.

Hugo – Lauren Methvin, Levi Methvin, Donyale Shanklin, Lane Wren.

Kiamichi Techonolgy Center – Katrina Carl, Liz Jernigan, Eric Schmidt.

Kingston – Kaitlin McCorstin, Jernye Werth.

Madill – Miranda Bray, Mason Callison, Cole Castleberry, Allison Cooper, Makayla Durrall, Taylor Edmonds, Austin Hawkins, Eli Holliday, Jennifer Kerr, Levi Shelby, Jordyn Vargas.

Rock Creek – Brooke Coker, Kylie Harbin, Tracey Hickman.

Silo – Carrie Dykstra, Jackie McMichael, Amanda Price, Devin Renfro, Taylor Roy, Sierra Waitman, Torrie Wright.

Soper – Meagan Raye Burnes, Landry Douglass Clark, Tanner Dwayne Lester, Jessica Judlynn Savage.

Victory Life Academy – Meagan Crawford, Jacob Dupree, Zach Everett, Amanda Thompson.