Southeastern News

Honor graduates recognized at Fall Commencement

Commencement speaker Gary Sherrer offers advice to the graduating class.

Commencement speaker Gary Sherrer offers advice to the graduating class.

DURANT, Okla. – Forty honor graduates were recognized Saturday during Southeastern Oklahoma State University’s Fall Commencement at Bloomer Sullivan Arena.

Southeastern alumnus Gary Sherrer (’73), a former state representative who served in cabinet positions under three governors, was the commencement speaker. Sherrer currently serves as assistant vice president for external relations in

Oklahoma State University’s Division of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources.

Regent Susan Winchester (Chair) of the Regional University System of Oklahoma Board of Regents offered welcoming remarks.

Following are the honor graduates, listed by permanent hometown (Oklahoma, unless otherwise indicated):

Summa Cum Laude (with highest honors)

Jessica Leann Anderson, Indianola; Elizabeth Morgan Blackburn, Ringling; Jeannette K. Brown, Urbana, Illinois; Brittni Fawn Echols, Durant; Matthew Kent Mobley, Chandler; Zachary Taylor Robinson, Cartwright; Dana Marie Schumacher, Era, Texas.

Magna Cum Laude (with high honors)

James Clifton Casteel II, Lone Grove; Philip Joel Franks, Durant; Jett Ellis Gardner, Antlers; Kristi Nicole Heath, Pottsboro, Texas; Alton Lee Jones, McAlester; Apryl Nicole Mock, Boswell; Jessica Elizabeth Neal, Ada; Crystal Cheyenne Nichols, Denison, Texas; Rebecca Dawn Rathfon, Sherman, Texas; Sarah Susanne Roberts, Lone Grove; Tim Rulla, Sherman, Texas; Jeffery Ryan Stephens, Pottsboro, Texas; Scott Ryan Sundstrom, Friendswood, Texas; Carey Denise Wade, Sherman, Texas.

Cum Laude (with honors)

President Sean Burrage congratulates a graduate

President Sean Burrage congratulates a graduate.

Chance Walker Baker, Hugo; MD Nazrul Islam Bhuiyan, Oklahoma City; Damen Gregory Burris, Edmond; Kevin Camero Caras, Oklahoma City; Dustin W. Fleming,

Dumas, Texas; Jackie Vonn Gill, Ardmore; Jeremy Alan Gray, Tuttle; Melissa Marie Haworth-Cox, Pottsboro, Texas; Jordan Faith Hedrick, Cameron; Patricia Gayle Hill, Choctaw; Sarah Michelle Knight, Coalgate; Jacob Edward Luellen, Coalgate; Hope Renee McClendon-Willis, Marietta; Shayna Briane Milam, Comanche; Hilton Chance Phillips, Idabel; Anthony Blake Stanley, Moore; Kalleigh Carol Tilley, Durant; Robin Nicole Harris Tillman, Ardmore; Justin Mark Wallace, Durant.