John Massey School of Business presents awards, scholarships

DURANT, Okla. — Southeastern Oklahoma State University’s John Massey School of Business held its annual Honors and Awards Banquet April 26.

Southeastern president Larry Minks offered opening remarks and Dean of Instruction Lucretia Scoufos served as Master of Ceremonies for the event.

Twenty-two outstanding students were inducted into the Southeastern chapter of Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society.

Dr. C.W. VonBergen, president of the Southeastern chapter, was assisted in the induction ceremony by fellow professors Dr. Martin Bressler, Dr. Lawrence Silver and Dr. Robert Stevens.

The 2013 inductees into the Honor Society are Kara Berst of Ada; Lesley Boyd, Tulsa;  Ross Davis, Denison, Texas; Ryan Fondren, Sherman, Texas; Brentain Goodwin, Madill; Dillon Hindman, Antlers; Jeff Hunter, Thunder Bay, Canada; Mason Laidley, Ardmore; Kelsey Lee, Davis.

Also, Katherine Littrell, Bells, Texas; Erin McDaniel, Durant; Dana Meaders, Wilburton; Amanda Mericle, Ada; Vy Nguyen, Vietnam; Halley Palmer,  Greenville, Texas; Virginia Sealock, Rockwall, Texas; Keeley Underwood, Wetumka; Earlene Walker, Durant;  and April Warren, Broken Bow.

Dean Scoufous was inducted as an honorary member.

Numerous scholarships and awards were also earned by students in the Massey School of Business.

Dr. Stevenson Smith, Chair of the Accounting & Finance Department, made the following presentations:

Brian Campbell Family Scholarship – Tracey Stephenson, Healdton

Dr. C. Henry and Mrs. Jackye Gold Scholarshop – Brandy Wells, Idabel

Fremont Hamilton Scholarship – Weisiting Huang, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China

John E. and Cleta Sharp Ortloff Scholarship – Ross Davis, Denison, Texas

Kevin and Patty Howard Scholarship – Greg Johnson, Lone Grove,  and Valerie Bean, Ardmore

Linnie Ruth Hall Scholarship – Virginia Sealock, Rockwall, Texas

Mick Thompson Scholarship – Sidni Rains, Mead

Vy Nguyen was a recipient of the Oklahoma Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship and  also named Outstanding Accounting Senior. Offering congratulations are, left, Southeastern president Larry Minks, and Regent John Massey.

Vy Nguyen was a recipient of the Oklahoma Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship and also named Outstanding Accounting Senior. Offering congratulations are, left, Southeastern president Larry Minks, and Regent John Massey.

Regents Scholarships – Sidni Rains,  Mead; Andrew Bishop, Durant; Dana Meaders,Wilburton;  Nancy Earlene Walker, Durant; Micah Slaten, Calera; Raylee Mitchell, Bokchito;  April Zimmerman, Harrah

Robert Scivally Accounting Scholarship – Weisiting Huang, Nanjing, Jiangsu, China

Ron Jenkins Scholarship and Rose Carter Scholarship – Tracey Stephenson, Healdton

Oklahoma Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship – Vy Nguyen, Vietnam; James Thomas, Bastrop, Texas

Outstanding Accounting Senior – Vy Nguyen, Vietnam

Outstanding Finance Senior—Gwendolyn Simmons, Denison, Texas

Dr. Kitty Campbell, Chair of the Marketing and Management Department, presented the following awards:

Amanda Whorton Scholarship – Joshua Ringle, Caddo; Shiela Weber, Clute, Texas; Johnny Steward, Haltom City ,Texas; Shacole Smith, Caney; Stephen Knight, Okmulgee

H.C. Rustin Concrete Scholarship and John E. and Cleta Sharp Ortloff Scholarship – Sarah Roberts, Lone Grove

Leonard A. Campbell Memorial Scholarship – Travis Timmons, Tucson, Arizona

Linnie Ruth Hall Scholarship and the Sullivan Family Scholarship – Jeffrey Hunter, Thunder Bay, Canada

Regents Scholarships – Kendra Favre, Ardmore; April Warren, Broken Bow;  Lin Greenwood, Lone Grove; Marinda McElroy, Ringling; Dianna Gage, Idabelc

Sonic Scholarships – Bethany Hodges, Wilson; Archana Shrestha, Nepal

Outstanding General Business Senior – Leslie Wesberry, Madill

Outstanding Management Senior – Luka Radulovic, Serbia

Outstanding Marketing Senior – Chris Roussell, Edgard, Louisiana

Dr. Lawrence Silver, Director of the Master’s In Business Administration Program, presented the following awards:

Don Sands Scholarship and the Thomas and Joanne Todd Scholarship – Ngone Lo, Gabon

Sonic Scholarship – Vincent Ngako, Gabon

Outstanding MBA Student – Kara Berst, Ada

Mr. Robert Howard, MBA Program Coordinator, recognized Charles Pease, Vy Nguyen, Shacole Smith, Ross Davis, Libby Higgenbotham and Gwendolyn Simmons for service on the Student Advisory Council.

Regent John Massey, Chairman of the Board of First United Bank and Southeastern Distinguished Alumnus, closed the evening by summarizing his vision for the Massey School of Business.