Southeastern News

Top 10 Freshman Award presented

Gathering after Friday’s awards ceremony were, front row, left to right, Joseph Hammer, Elijah Marshall, Courtney Miles, Cara Worsham, and Dylan Candelora. Back row, left to right, Southeastern president Sean Burrage, Luke Carson, Destiny Riddle, Reid St. John, Katherine Webb, Director of the Academic Advising and Outreach Center Clifford Cox, and Student Government Association president Taylor Gregory .Not pictured, Kourtney Cunningham.

Gathering after Friday’s awards ceremony were, front row, left to right, Joseph Hammer, Elijah Marshall, Courtney Miles, Cara Worsham, and Dylan Candelora. Back row, left to right, Southeastern president Sean Burrage, Luke Carson, Destiny Riddle, Reid St. John, Katherine Webb, Director of the Academic Advising and Outreach Center Clifford Cox, and Student Government Association president Taylor Gregory .Not pictured, Kourtney Cunningham.

DURANT, Okla. – Southeastern Oklahoma State University recognized the Top 10 Freshmen Friday afternoon in a ceremony in the Glen D. Johnson Student Union.

The students were selected by a committee consisting of representatives from faculty, student government, and university administration.  The honorees collectively have a 3.89 grade point average and are involved in numerous campus activities.

The event is sponsored by the Office of Freshman Programs.

 

The following students were honored:

  • Dylan Candelora, English major, Paris, Texas
  • Luke Carson, Aviation-Professional Pilot, Plano, Texas
  • Kourtney Cunningham, Communication, Noble, Oklahoma
  • Joseph Hammer, Aviation-Professional Pilot, Garland, Texas
  • Elijah Marshall, Fisheries and Wildlife, Denver, Colorado
  • Courtney Miles, Music Education, Oklahoma City
  • Destiny Riddle, Psychology, Muskogee, Oklahoma
  • Reid St. John, Art Education, Mesquite, Texas
  • Katherine Webb, Business Administration, Denison, Texas
  • Cara Worsham, Biology, Healdton, Oklahoma

Southeastern recognizes Honors graduates at Spring Commencement

Paul Laird Field was the site of Saturday’s commencement at Southeastern Oklahoma State University.

Paul Laird Field was the site of Saturday’s commencement at Southeastern Oklahoma State University.

DURANT, Okla. – Thirty-five students graduated with honors Saturday at Southeastern Oklahoma State University’s Spring Commencement.

Below are the honor graduates, listed by permanent hometown:

Summa Cum Laude (with highest honors)

William Coltin Birdsong, Lane, Oklahoma; Rachel LeAnne Callicoat, Tushka, Oklahoma; Stacie Lauren Collins, Sherman, Texas; Kayli Marie Dyer, Velma-Alma,  Oklahoma; Jacob Zack Leatherwood, Durant, Oklahoma; Alec Stephan Maloy, Houston, Texas; Brea Michelle McMillan, Dickson, Oklahoma; Cassidy Leigh Percer, Boswell, Oklahoma.

Magna Cum Laude (with high honors)

Dillon Clay Allred, Velma, Oklahoma; Austee Lynn Anderson, Palmyra, Missouri; Bryanna Chae Bradshaw, Pottsboro, Texas; Tony R. Clendening, Eufaula, Oklahoma; Ronald L. Daggs, Choctaw, Oklahoma; Jason Matthew Freeman, Wilburton, Oklahoma;

 

 

 

Ronald Kirk Fuquay Jr., Tom Bean, Texas; Adam Ryan Grant, Ector, Texas; Chance Allen Grider, Blanchard, Oklahoma; Joshua Stephen Hightower, Ardmore, Oklahoma; Hem Raj Sapkota, Durant, Oklahoma; Houston Reed Slemp, Tulsa, Oklahoma; Charles Ray Smith Jr., Durant, Oklahoma; Angel DeJesus Vilchis, Bromide, Oklahoma, Darrin A. Wade, Houston, Texas.

 

Regent Terry Matlock, the spring commencement speaker, congratulates a graduate Saturday.

Regent Terry Matlock, the spring commencement speaker, congratulates a graduate Saturday.

Cum Laude (with honors)

Colton James Ammerer, Antlers, Oklahoma; Brooks Randolph Beall, Stillwater, Oklahoma; Emily Rose Garrett, Kemp, Oklahoma; Landon Kayne Johnson, Caddo, Oklahoma; Megan Mary Johnson, Troy, Texas; Wesley Kyle Johnston, Colbert, Oklahoma; Aaron Lee Jones, Paris, Texas; Joseph C. LaGrone, Athens, Texas; Raj Kumar Lamichhane, Bhaktapur; Kayla Rae Miller, Bartlesville, Oklahoma; Halley Ashtyn Palmer, Greenville, Texas; Gwendolyn Joy Simmons, Denison, Texas.

Musical Arts series features two upcoming events

DURANT, Okla. – Southeastern Oklahoma State University’s Musical Arts Series will present the Zodiac Trio on Tuesday, Nov. 13, and Hugues Leclere on Thursday, Nov. 15.

Both events begin at 7:30 p.m. and will conclude the 2012 portion of the Musical Arts Series, which will resume in early February of 2013.

All concerts are free and the community is invited.

Season sponsors include Southeastern, Cherokee Telephone Company, Oklahoma Arts Council, National Endowment for the Arts, Red River Arts Council, Donna Massey Fund for Music Education, and private donors.

The Zodiac Trio of clarinet, violin and piano was formed at the Manhattan School of Music and has performed in leading venues including the Festival Radio France Montpelier, Lincoln Center in New York City, the Four Season Performing Arts Center in Toronto, Izumi Hall in Japan and the Oriental Performing Arts Center in Shanghai.

The group’s performances have been broadcast by national and international radio and television stations.

The Zodiac Trio prides itself on being a strong advocate of outreach work and education, helping raise tomorrow’s classical music audience as well as presenting master classes and guidance to future performances at conservatories and universities.

Hugues Leclere graduated from the Conservatoire National Superieur de Musique de Paris with high honors in piano, music theory and chamber music.

A noted concert piano soloist, he performs more than 50 concerts a season in France, the United States, Japan, China and Europe.

He has been invited to perform by many major orchestras around the world.

Known as an outstanding interpreter of Debussy, Ravel and their contemporaries, he is also a master of the German repertoire of Beethoven and Brahms and the Austrian repertoire of Mozart and Haydn.

As an active participant in contemporary artistic life, Leclere works with many composers, contributing to commissions for new works.

In addition to his career as a concert artist, he teaches at the Conservatoire Superieur de Paris, Conservatoire National Superieur de Musique de Lyon and is the Artistic Director of the international festival Nancyphonies.