Southeastern News

Winners announced in Curriculum Contest

curr

Students competed in a number of events Thursday at the 101st Curriculum Contest at Southeastern Oklahoma State University.

DURANT, Okla. – Southeastern Oklahoma State University hosted the 101st edition of the Oklahoma Inter-High School Curriculum Contest on Thursday.

Dr. James Britton, Professor in the Chemistry, Computer and Physical Sciences Department, served as director of the event.

The contest involved more than 1,600 students from 68 area high schools, who participated in 41 contests with trophies and medals presented to winning schools and individuals.

Exams covered numerous subjects, including art, accounting, speech, journalism, literature, drama, modern languages, mathematics, science, English, social science, music, and computers.

The winning schools, by division, are listed below:

Division 1

1.    Kiowa Public Schools

2.    Coleman High School

3.    Smithville High School

Division 2

1.    Latta High School

2.    Rock Creek High School

3.    Silo Public Schools

Division 3

1.    Plainview High School

2.    Dickson High School

3.    Lone Grove High School

Division 4

1.    Durant High School

2.    McAlester High School

3.    Ardmore High School

 

Winners announced at Curriculum Contest

DURANT, Okla. – Southeastern Oklahoma State University hosted the 100th-annual Curriculum Contest Thursday.

Exams covered numerous subjects, including mathematics, science, English, foreign languages, fine arts and computers. The winning schools, by division, are listed below:

The computer lab was the site of several contests Thursday.

The computer lab was the site of several contests Thursday.

Students participate in the art competition Thursday at the Curriculum Contest.

Students participate in the art competition Thursday at the Curriculum Contest.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

  1. Kiowa High School
  2. Smithville High School
  3. Coleman High School

Division 2

  1. Latta High School
  2. Calera High School
  3. Haworth High School

Division 3

  1. Plainview High School
  2. Dickson High School
  3. Lone Grove High School

Division 4

  1. Durant High School
  2. Broken Bow High School
  3. Ardmore High School

Southeastern hosts 99th-annual Curriculum Contest

Art was among the subject areas that high school students competed in Thursday at the Southeastern Curriculum Contest.

DURANT, Okla. – Southeastern Oklahoma State University hosted the 99th-annual Curriculum Contest Thursday.

Dr. James Britton, Professor in the Chemistry, Computer and Physical Sciences Department, is in his second year as coordinator of the curriculum contest.

“This is a tremendous opportunity for our area high schools and for Southeastern,” Britton said. “It’s a chance for the students to compete and be introduced to Southeastern at the same time.”

The curriculum contest featured approximately 2,500 students from 70 area high schools participating in 40 contests with trophies and medals awarded to winning schools and students.

Exams covered numerous subjects, including mathematics, science, English, foreign languages, fine arts, and computers. The winning schools, by division, are listed below:

Division 1

  1. Coleman High School
  2. New Lima High School
  3. Kiowa High School

Division 2

  1. Latta High School
  2. Tushka High School
  3. Allen High School

Division 3

  1. Plainview High School
  2. Lone Grove High School
  3. Kingston High School

Division 4

  1. Ada High School
  2. Durant High School
  3. Broken Bow High School