Southeastern News

Envoy, Southeastern receive partnership award from OSRHE

Attending the awards recognition Tuesday were, left to right, Chancellor Glen D. Johnson, Southeastern president Sean Burrage, Envoy Air lead pilot recruiter John Colquitt, Southeastern aviation alumni association president Chris Ferguson, Southeastern aviationsciences faculty member/chief flight instructor Kyle Thomas, Southeastern vice president for university advancement Dr. Kyle Stafford, and Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb.

Attending the awards recognition Tuesday were, left to right, Chancellor Glen D. Johnson, Southeastern president Sean Burrage, Envoy Air lead pilot recruiter John Colquitt, Southeastern aviation alumni association president Chris Ferguson, Southeastern aviationsciences faculty member/chief flight instructor Kyle Thomas, Southeastern vice president for university advancement Dr. Kyle Stafford, and Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb.

DURANT, Okla. – Twenty-eight business and higher education partnerships throughout the state were recognized Tuesday as innovative collaborations that further the education of Oklahoma’s workforce.

The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education’s Regents Business Partnership Excellence Award is designed to highlight successful partnerships between higher education institutions and businesses and to further cultivate the higher learning environment through State Regents’ Economic Development Grants.

“Our colleges and universities partner with business and industry to link academic programs, including business, information technology, health care, aerospace, energy and bioscience, directly to employment needs in the state’s wealth-generating ecosystems,” said Chancellor Glen D. Johnson. “These partnerships create opportunities for students to expand their academic credentials with work experience, better preparing them for the workforce.”

Among the 28 partnerships recognized for 2017 were:

Southeastern Oklahoma State University and Envoy — The partnership between Southeastern Oklahoma State University and Envoy began in 2013 with the creation of the American Eagle Pipeline Program. This program prepares professional pilot students at Southeastern to enter American Eagle Airlines as first officers. Those selected for the program receive mentoring and, upon graduation, become Envoy employees. While employed, the graduates remain at Southeastern and work as full-time flight instructors until they accumulate the FAA-required 1,000 hours of flight time, and they then move on to the next class of Envoy first officers. The program benefits students by providing a clear career path after graduation, benefits Southeastern by providing a recruiting tool for prospective students, and provides a reliable source of well-trained professional pilots for Envoy. Furthermore, Envoy graduates receive a $10,000 scholarship incentive and a competitive compensation package. To date, 24 Southeastern students have participated in the program.

Southeastern recognizes honor graduates

Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb was the commencement speaker Saturday.

Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb was the commencement speaker Saturday.

DURANT, Okla. – Southeastern Oklahoma State University recognized 42 honor graduates Saturday during commencement exercises at Bloomer Sullivan Arena.

Two ceremonies were held, with Oklahoma Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb serving as commencement speaker. Also offering remarks were Southeastern president Sean Burrage, Regent Ann Holloway of the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education, Regent Terry Matlock of the Regional University System of Oklahoma, and Kerrey Matlock and Heather Burrage from the Southeastern Alumni Association.

Following is the list of honor grads, listed by permanent hometown (Oklahoma, unless otherwise noted)

Cum Laude (with honors)

Southeastern president Sean Burrage congratulates a graduate.

Southeastern president Sean Burrage congratulates a graduate.

Brianna Akins, Bokchito; Kaylie Dene Baxter, Durant; Railey Beth Burrage, Antlers; Weston Don DePriest, Rush Springs; Sarrysa Anne Eaves, Durant; Mandy Lynn Gorham, Wilburton; Geneva Hall, Sherman, Texas; Karlee Dalton Hall, Ravenna, Texas; Roni Lee Nichole Hamilton, Atoka; Jessica Micheal Hayes, Whitewright, Texas; Angela M. Heath, Ardmore; Robin S. Hevka, Dickson.

Also, Maverick Levi McClendon, Marietta; Lauren Miller McMurl, Broken Bow; LaiKen Noel McMurl, Broken Bow; Madison Paige Ogletree, Lone Grove; George Allen Pate, Fort Towson; Regina Jonell Phillips, Bokchito; Stephenie Carlene Shields, Garland, Texas; Ezra J. Tacosa, Denison, Texas; Tascee Wahoske, Wapanucka; Nathan D. Wright, Durant.

Magna Cum Laude (with high honors)

Cassaundra Nichole Braaten, Bullard, Texas; Birch F. Bryant, Hugo; Ashley Dawn Carranza, Springer; Jessica Graham, Sherman, Texas; Lisa Diane Hill, Denison, Texas; Hayden Trent Hokit, Stuart; Parker Tate Liddell, Thackerville; Christopher David Lovett, Moore; Amber Renee McLain, Ardmore; Timothy Allen Misner, Enid; Cullen Whisenhunt, Caddo; Jose Benito Bocanegra Yanez, Fletcher.

Summa Cum Laude (with highest honors)

Madison Barr, Owasso; Jessie Elizabeth Batson, Haworth; Cacy Allan Cribbs, Wapanucka; Michaela Miranda Metts, Durant; Wendy Michelle Miller, Sherman, Texas; Christian Tollett, Calvin; Josee Gail Vaughn, Broken Bow; Don Wayne Wheeler II, Cloudy.

Bloomer Sullivan Arena was packed Saturday during the two commencement ceremonies.

Bloomer Sullivan Arena was packed Saturday during the two commencement ceremonies.

The graduates were all smiles Saturday.

The graduates were all smiles Saturday.

OCAST Regional Forum set for Nov. 16 at Southeastern with Lt. Gov. Lamb as keynote speaker

DURANT, Okla. – Oklahoma Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb will be the keynote speaker Nov. 16 at the Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science and Technology (OCAST) Regional Innovation and Collaboration Forum.

The forum begins at 9 a.m. in the Southeastern Oklahoma State University Ballroom. The keynote speech is scheduled for 12:30 p.m.

More than 100 community leaders from a cross section of academia, industry and government are expected to attend.  The event  is a way to promote and achieve regional partnerships based on common interests that lead to quality jobs, innovative communities and sustainable growth. It will explore ways to leverage regional strengths to realize economic growth in a region that stretches from McAlester to Durant to Ada to Ardmore.

Among the panelists/moderators scheduled to participate are OCAST executive director Michael Carolina; Oklahoma Secretary of Science & Technology  Dr. Stephen McKeever; Chair of the Governor’s Council on Workforce and Economic Development Steven Hendrickson; Oklahoma Career and Technology Director Dr. Marcie Mack;  President/CEO of i2E Scott Meacham; Branch Executive of the Kansas City Federal Reserve Oklahoma City office Chad Wilkerson; Southeastern president Sean Burrage; and East Central president John Hargrave.

Rustin Concrete, Southeastern recognized with Higher Education Partnership award

DURANT, Okla. – Twenty-seven business and higher education partnerships throughout the state were recently recognized as innovative collaborations that further the education of Oklahoma’s workforce.

The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education’s Regents Business Partnership Excellence Award is designed to highlight successful partnerships between higher education institutions and businesses and to further cultivate the higher learning environment through State Regents’ Economic Development Grants.

Among those recognized were Southeastern Oklahoma State University and

Rustin Concrete.

“Oklahoma’s colleges and universities drive economic advancement, collaborating with business and industry partners to link academic programs directly to employment needs in high-demand areas,” said Chancellor Glen D. Johnson. “Through these partnerships, students engage in hands-on career-related experiences and are better prepared for the workforce.”

Southeastern Oklahoma State University and Rustin Concrete
– Rustin Concrete and the Rustin family are behind the scenes ensuring success at Southeastern by contributing to student scholarships, athletics, building campaigns and other campus improvements. Rustin Concrete’s human resources manager, Joan Chadwick, has been an advocate for the manufacturing and transportation, distribution, and logistics cluster meetings, and provides necessary real-world information for workforce and economic development initiatives. The Rustin family believes in education and has been a longtime contributor to the Southeastern Foundation, with endowments in each of their parent’s names. Their level of support for Southeastern and providing funding to numerous community organizations will continue to strengthen the region to ensure that Durant and southeastern Oklahoma will be a better place to live and work.

At the awards ceremony were, left to right, Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb, Director of the Center for Regional Competitiveness Kathy Hendrick, Bart Rustin, Oklahoma Small Business Development Center director Bill Carter, and Chancellor Glen D. Johnson.

At the awards ceremony were, left to right, Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb, Director of the Center for Regional Competitiveness Kathy Hendrick, Bart Rustin, Oklahoma Small Business Development Center director Bill Carter, and Chancellor Glen D. Johnson.

Lt. Gov. Lamb guest speaker at Tri-County event

Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb offers remarks to the crowd Tuesday night.

Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb offers remarks to the crowd Tuesday night.

DURANT, Okla. – The Tri-County Honors Program, co-sponsored by First United Bank and Southeastern Oklahoma State University, was held Tuesday in the Visual and Performing Arts Center on the Durant campus.

The event opened with a reception, followed by the honors award ceremony.

Lt. Governor Todd Lamb was the guest speaker.

Greg Massey, Chief Executive Officer of First United Bank, and Southeastern Vice President for Academic Affairs Douglas McMillan offered remarks.

Dean of Enrollment Management Liz McCraw introduced school administrators, who then introduced the honorees from their respective schools.

Assisting in the awards presentation were First United Bank Presidents and Officers Bert Davison, Durant (President); Kathy Fuller, Hugo (Assistant Vice President); Debby Boyd, Calera (Vice President); Chris Earthman, Colbert (President); Rick Lane, Madill (President); and Justin Behrens, Bokchito (Vice President).

Following is a list of students honored by school:

This group of students from Durant High School was honored at the Tri-County event.

This group of students from Durant High School was honored at the Tri-County event.

Achille – Madison Stanglin, Paige Hutchings, Makala Womack, Tyler Gibby.

Bennington – Crystal Tate, Erica Noland.

Boswell – Tanner Manous, Brittany Wells, Tracy Lee Brown, Brenna Poe.

Caddo – Virgle Mincher, Shelby Dellinger, Aaron Purkins, Tobi Miller.

Calera – Rachel Childers, Connor Hamilton, Riggin Rogers.

Colbert – Payton Whitehead, Maddison Poteet, Ethan Williams, Samantha Richardson.

Durant  — Sierra Downs, Will Engle, Brittany Farmer, Gabrielle Ford, Emily Franzeo, Kristen Gooch, Kaley Green, Elissa Hamil, Matthew Harris, Darren Jernigan, Rheagan Jones, Gabriel Louis, Caroline Loyd, Sydni McKaughan, Shalleigh Powell, Zachary Taylor, Brittany Trent, Katlyn Wigington, Jared Woods, Landry Wright.

Fort Towson – Alyssa Chandler, Charles Tillman, William Sossamon, Tiara Good.

Hugo – Kelli Stacy, Victoria Wyatt, Colton Coffey, Amaney Jackson, Michaela Ellis.

Hugo Kiamichi Technology Center – Shannon Bivins, Dimehlia Adamson, Macy Maxwell.

Durant Kiamichi Technology Center – Brett Massey, Jonathan Harper, Matthew Scott, Katelynn Todd.

Kingston – Dalton Williams, Benjamin Whipkey.

Madill – Megan Mockerman, Joshua NeeSmith, Marshall Scott, Brenna Green.

Rock Creek – Brittany Anderson, Dakota Holloway, Trevor Iams, Krislan Winnett.

Silo – Jordan Carter, Baylee Rogers, Kayti Townsend, Casey Love, Hannah Bourne, Ashlee Impson, Leonard Sandler, Katlyn Halley.

Soper – Paige Grammar, Chance Scott, Eduardo Rubio, Samantha Wolfenbarger.

Victory Life Academy – Amber Bruce, Kevin Covington, Seth Bennett, Marella Smith.