Lt. Gov. Lamb guest speaker at Tri-County event

Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb offers remarks to the crowd Tuesday night.

Lt. Gov. Todd Lamb offers remarks to the crowd Tuesday night.

DURANT, Okla. – The Tri-County Honors Program, co-sponsored by First United Bank and Southeastern Oklahoma State University, was held Tuesday in the Visual and Performing Arts Center on the Durant campus.

The event opened with a reception, followed by the honors award ceremony.

Lt. Governor Todd Lamb was the guest speaker.

Greg Massey, Chief Executive Officer of First United Bank, and Southeastern Vice President for Academic Affairs Douglas McMillan offered remarks.

Dean of Enrollment Management Liz McCraw introduced school administrators, who then introduced the honorees from their respective schools.

Assisting in the awards presentation were First United Bank Presidents and Officers Bert Davison, Durant (President); Kathy Fuller, Hugo (Assistant Vice President); Debby Boyd, Calera (Vice President); Chris Earthman, Colbert (President); Rick Lane, Madill (President); and Justin Behrens, Bokchito (Vice President).

Following is a list of students honored by school:

This group of students from Durant High School was honored at the Tri-County event.

This group of students from Durant High School was honored at the Tri-County event.

Achille – Madison Stanglin, Paige Hutchings, Makala Womack, Tyler Gibby.

Bennington – Crystal Tate, Erica Noland.

Boswell – Tanner Manous, Brittany Wells, Tracy Lee Brown, Brenna Poe.

Caddo – Virgle Mincher, Shelby Dellinger, Aaron Purkins, Tobi Miller.

Calera – Rachel Childers, Connor Hamilton, Riggin Rogers.

Colbert – Payton Whitehead, Maddison Poteet, Ethan Williams, Samantha Richardson.

Durant  — Sierra Downs, Will Engle, Brittany Farmer, Gabrielle Ford, Emily Franzeo, Kristen Gooch, Kaley Green, Elissa Hamil, Matthew Harris, Darren Jernigan, Rheagan Jones, Gabriel Louis, Caroline Loyd, Sydni McKaughan, Shalleigh Powell, Zachary Taylor, Brittany Trent, Katlyn Wigington, Jared Woods, Landry Wright.

Fort Towson – Alyssa Chandler, Charles Tillman, William Sossamon, Tiara Good.

Hugo – Kelli Stacy, Victoria Wyatt, Colton Coffey, Amaney Jackson, Michaela Ellis.

Hugo Kiamichi Technology Center – Shannon Bivins, Dimehlia Adamson, Macy Maxwell.

Durant Kiamichi Technology Center – Brett Massey, Jonathan Harper, Matthew Scott, Katelynn Todd.

Kingston – Dalton Williams, Benjamin Whipkey.

Madill – Megan Mockerman, Joshua NeeSmith, Marshall Scott, Brenna Green.

Rock Creek – Brittany Anderson, Dakota Holloway, Trevor Iams, Krislan Winnett.

Silo – Jordan Carter, Baylee Rogers, Kayti Townsend, Casey Love, Hannah Bourne, Ashlee Impson, Leonard Sandler, Katlyn Halley.

Soper – Paige Grammar, Chance Scott, Eduardo Rubio, Samantha Wolfenbarger.

Victory Life Academy – Amber Bruce, Kevin Covington, Seth Bennett, Marella Smith.