Master Calendar
Dec
4
Mon
Candlelighting @ Montgomery
Dec 4 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Dec
11
Mon
Stress Free Zone @ Student Union Atrium
Dec 11 @ 10:30 am – Dec 15 @ 3:00 pm
Oct
22
Mon
PLC @ SU 323
Oct 22 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm

Presidents Leadership Class
Members Only

You are Safe With Me Information table @ SU 1st floor Atrium
Oct 22 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Sponsor: SE Pride
Open to all students

Yoga @ SU gym
Oct 22 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Open class
Sponsor: Wellness Center

AASCB Lunch @ SU 2nd floor Loft
Oct 22 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Invitation only
Sponsor: John Massey School of Business

Cheer Practice @ SU Gym
Oct 22 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

SOSU Cheer Squad members only

NASA Meeting @ SU 323
Oct 22 @ 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Sponsor: Native American Student Association
For Members Only

Residence Assistant Staff Development @ SU 303
Oct 22 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

RA staff and Advisors only

Sponsor: Housing and Residence Life

Alpha Sigma Tau Executive Meetings @ SU 328
Oct 22 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

AST Executive Board

Sponsor: AST

Oct
23
Tue
Cheer Practice @ SU Gym
Oct 23 @ 6:00 am – 8:00 am

SOSU Cheer Squad only

Greek Meetings
Oct 23 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Members only

Oct
24
Wed
SE Live @ Student Union
Oct 24 @ 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

Sponsor: Office of Admissions & Recruitment

Black Student Association meeting @ SU 323
Oct 24 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Sponsor: Black Student Association

Oct
25
Thu
BAT Meeting @ SU 303
Oct 25 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Closed meeting for Members only

Sponsor: Liz McCraw

Polynesian Dance @ SU 202
Oct 25 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Open event

Sponsor: Debra Fulenchek / Wellness Center

Nutrition Education Programs @ SU 202
Oct 25 @ 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Sponsor: April Lehrling

NASA Meetings @ SU 303
Oct 25 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sponsor: Native American Student Association
Members only

Oct
26
Fri
Cheer Practice @ SU Gym
Oct 26 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

SOSU Cheer Squad only

Jesseca Shipman, Vocal Recital @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom (A)
Oct 26 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Oct
27
Sat
Football Pregame Event @ SU 323 and SU 213
Oct 27 @ 8:30 am – 12:30 pm

SOSU Football Team

Oct
29
Mon
Halloween Bash @ Ballroom
Oct 29 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Sponsored by the SOSU College Republicans
Admission: A package of unopened diapers
Charity dance to help local pregnancy centers

Oct
30
Tue
Career Management Information Table @ SU 1st Floor Atrium
Oct 30 @ 10:30 am – 1:00 pm

Sponsor: Career Management

Kay Barber
580-745-2270

Blue Key Meeting @ SU 202
Oct 30 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Closed meeting

Sponsor: Blue Key

Monster Mash @ SU 1st floor Atrium
Oct 30 @ 5:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Sponsor: Baptist Collegiate Ministry

Fright Fest @ SU Plaza
Oct 30 @ 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

5:30 pm Fall Festival
6:30 pm Ghost Tours

Free with Student ID

Kristen Simpson, Senior Recital @ First Christian Church
Oct 30 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Oct
31
Wed
Black Student Association Meeting @ SU 323
Oct 31 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Sponsor: Black Student Assocation

Safe Trick or Treat @ Shearer Hall
Oct 31 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Open to the Community

Jazz Band Concert @ Montgomery Auditorium
Oct 31 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov
1
Thu
STEM Planning Meeting @ SU 323
Nov 1 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am

Sponsor: Admissions & Recruitment

Closed meeting

Student Flu Shots @ SU 1st floor Atrium
Nov 1 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Open to SE students

Sponsor: Student Health Services

Contact: April Lehrling
580-745-2867

Day of the Dead Program @ SU 1st floor Atrium
Nov 1 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sponsor: Housing and residence life

Free with Student ID

Haley Moore- Senior Recital @ First Christian Church
Nov 1 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Nov
2
Fri
Courtney Miles, Senior Recital @ First Christian Church
Nov 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Nov
6
Tue
Hot Chocolate Sale @ SU 1st floor atrium
Nov 6 @ 7:00 am – 10:00 am

Sponsor: National Association of Music Education

Open event

Nov
7
Wed
Musical Arts Series: Frisson Ensemble @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom
Nov 7 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov
8
Thu
Group Tour @ SU Gym
Nov 8 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Designated group

Sponsor: Admissions and recruitment

Native November @ SU 1st floor Atrium
Nov 8 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sponsor: Native American Student Association

Percussion Ensemble @ Montgomery Auditorium
Nov 8 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov
9
Fri
Allyson Thomas, Senior Recital @ First Christian Church
Nov 9 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Nov
10
Sat
Football Pregame Event @ SU 323 and SU 213
Nov 10 @ 8:30 am – 12:30 pm

SOSU Football Team

Nov
12
Mon
Native November @ SU 1st Floor Atrium
Nov 12 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Sponsor: Native American Student Assosciation

Vocal Masterclass @ Hallie McKinney Ballroom A
Nov 12 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Nov
13
Tue
Native November Movie Night @ SU 2nd floor Loft
Nov 13 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Sponsor: Native American Student Assosciation

Symphonic Winds Concert @ Montgomery Auditorium
Nov 13 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Nov
14
Wed
Native November @ SU 1st floor Atrium
Nov 14 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm

Sponsor : Native American Student Association

A Wildlife Thanksgiving @ Amphitheater
Nov 14 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sponsor: SE Wildlife Club

For SE Wildlife Club members

Kappa, Kappa Psi Performance Committee @ SU 328
Nov 14 @ 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Closed meeting

OIL Meeting @ SU 202
Nov 14 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

OIL members only