Skip to content

First United Bank, Southeastern recognize area high school students

April 30, 2021

DURANT, Okla. – Eighty-five  students representing 17 area schools were recognized as part of the Tri-Country Honors program this year.

The students receive medals and certificates for their academic and leadership accomplishments.

First United Bank is the corporate sponsor of the program, while Southeastern Oklahoma State University is the education sponsor. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, an awards banquet was not held.

The honorees are listed below by school:

Achille High School:

Cole Shull, Lane Quarles, Taylor Davis, Klay Ervin

 

Bennington High School:

Raci Reynolds, Lily Cordell, James Colby Boling, Marissa Bilbay, Brianna Haislip

 

Boswell High School:

Jaden Brown, Kollin Edge, Eli McIntyre, Ashton Eastwood

 

Caddo High School:

Callie Gray, Abby Stanley, Jayden Self, Kylee Anderson

 

Calera High School:

Zoey Cranford, Haylee Hestily, Kristian Thralls, Mila Tuttle

 

Colbert High School:

Parker Dawson, Merideth Behrens, Max Bledsoe, Kara Stanglin

Durant High School:

Azure Ammons Coxsey, Kylin Brown, Kyland Carper, Morgan Dunn, Neel Gautam,

Brady Holaday, Lauren Horner, Aidan Isenberg, Georgia Jones, Cason Keel, Malori Lawson, Danielle Paddor, Cordell Palmer, Taylor Patton, Blane Potts, Emma Rodgers, Jordon Saxon, Jacoby Simmons, Joshua Smith, Chelsie Wilmoth

 

Fort Towson High School:

Zachary Covington, Summer Lowrance, Tuff Rentz, Kaylee Gurry

 

Hugo High School:

Jake Blankenship, Taryn Joe, Jonathan Men, Alex Thompson, Jennifer Jones

 

Kiamichi Technology Center, Durant:

Kierra Hawks, Freddy Posas, Matthew Hooks, Makenzie Clark

Kiamichi Technology Center, Hugo:

Joesph Gonzales, Sawyer Combs

 

Kingston High School:

Emi O’Steen, Avri Weeks, Marshall Ludrick, Jesse Rose, Kayte Auld

 

Madill High School:

Beth Coleman, Elissa Neese, Gael Salinas, Ella Watts

 

Rock Creek High School:

Wyatt Achenbach, Alexander Robinson, Drew Hawk, Daisy Jackson

 

Silo High School:

Preston Pratt, Cassidy Harman, Emily Farr, TJ Impson, Navy Wesberry

 

Soper High School:

Desiree McGriff, Jacob Bell, Micah Westbrook, Hanna Williams

 

Victory Life Academy:

Arielle Turner, Janette Pena, Samantha Stensrud