Southeastern Alumni Association

Distinguished Awards

Distinguished Alumni

2017

  • Joy Culbreath
  • Mark Hughes
  • Charles McCall

2016

  • Mr. William Fahrendorf
  • Mr. William “Bill” Groom
  • Mr. Lee Lipscomb

2015

  • Mr. Frank T. Fietz
  • Ms. Sue Wilson Stafford

2014

  • Dr. Jesse Arnold
  • Ms. Josephine Wildcat Bigler (Deceased)
  • Dr. David Whitlock


2013

  • Dr. Jim Barnes
  • Assistant Chief Gary Batton
  • Mr. Rob Wells

2012

  • Captain Gail Gorski (Deceased)
  • Mr. Steve Robinson
  • Mr. Towana Spivey

2011

  • Major General James E. Chambers
  • Representative John Carey
  • Mr. Greg Armstrong

2010

  • Mr. Jerry Buchanan
  • Mr. Alan Russell
  • Dr. Dan Tuckness

2009

  • Dr. Cordell Adams
  • Mr. Butch Arnett
  • Senator Johnnie Crutchfield

2008

  • Senator Jay Paul Gumm
  • Dr. Chris Muzny
  • Dr. Jeretta Horn Nord

2007

  • Mr. James Dan Batchelor
  • Mr. Brian Campbell
  • Regent Terry Matlock

2006

  • Dr. Jimmy Ballard
  • Mrs. Billie Letts (Deceased)
  • Dr. Joe Wiley

2005

  • Mr. Bob Rabon
  • Mr. Bob Ledbetter

2004

  • Mr. Mike Bailey
  • Mr. Erwin J. “Buddy” Wagner (Deceased)
  • Ms. Sharla Frost

2003

  • Dr. James Miller (Deceased)
  • Mrs. Glenda Sullivan

2002

  • Mr. Evert Tigner
  • Dr. Henry Scott

2001

  • Commanding General Edward Hanlon, Jr.
  • Dr. Richard Clay (Deceased)
  • Mr. Allen Wheeler

2000

  • Chief Greg Pyle
  • Dr. Truman Wester (Deceased)
  • Captain Deborah McCoy

1999

  • Mr. Albert Brigance (Deceased)
  • Dr. Dina Stallings (Deceased)
  • Mr. Guy Davis (Deceased)

1998

  • Mr. Noel Wall (Deceased)
  • Mr. Joe Paul Hemphill (Deceased)
  • The Honorable Mike Burrage

1997

  • Mr. Pat Phelps
  • Mr. Otho “Sweetpea” Curtis (Deceased)

1996

  • Dr. W. Scott Nobles (Deceased)
  • Dr. Gerald H. Sanders

1995

  • Mr. Don Carpenter (Deceased)

1994

  • Mr. Mick Thompson
  • Dr. Bill J. Lillard (Deceased)

1993

  • Dr. Roy Troutt (Deceased)
  • The Honorable Darryl F. Roberts

1992

  • Colonel James P. Hanny

1991

  • Mr. Brett Butler

1990

  • Dr. Leonard Campbell (Deceased)
  • Mr. James L. Seigle (Deceased)

1989

  • Mr. William Allen Crutcher (Deceased)
  • Dr. Jack Van Doren Hough (Deceased)

1988

  • Governor Raymond Gary (Deceased)
  • Mr. Bill McCalib (Deceased)
  • Miss Flodelle Dyer (Deceased)
  • Dr. Sam Lee Pool (Deceased)

1987

  • Mr. Don Sands (Deceased)

1986

  • Mr. Owen “Bill” Seeds (Deceased)

1985

  • Ms. Reba McEntire
  • Mr. Oscar Gellein (Deceased)
  • Mr. David L. Williams (Deceased)

1984

  • Regent John Massey

1983

  • Dr. Earle Williams (Deceased)

1982

  • Mr. Robert Frank “Buddy” Spencer

1981

  • Mrs. Ruth G. Pendleton (Deceased)

1980

  • Dr. Earl Willhoite (Deceased)
  • Dr. Lara Hoggard (Deceased)

1979

  • Mr. Rector Swearengin (Deceased)
  • Dr. W.K. Haynie (Deceased)

1978

  • Miss Priscilla Utterback (Deceased)

1977

  • Dr. William R. Bradford (Deceased)

1976

  • General Ira C. Eaker (Deceased)

1975

  • Dr. Leslie Fisher (Deceased)

1974

  • Mr. Joe F. Gary (Deceased)

1973

  • Dr. E.T. Dunlap (Deceased)

 

Distinguished Former Faculty

2017

  • Dr. Jerry Polson

2016

  • Dr. Gordon Eggleton
  • Dr. James R. Wintle (Deceased)
  • Mrs. Betty Wintle

2015

  • Dr. George Collier
  • Dr. Flavil George

2014

  • Dr. Pat Dunham
  • Dr. Phil Dunham (Deceased)
  • Dr. Robert Oliver

2013

  • Dr. Jan Dill
  • Dr. Ken Washburn
  • Dr. John “Rick” Wright

2012

  • Dr. Walter Britt
  • Dr. Elbert Hill
  • Dr. Pat Robbins

2011

  • Dr. Don Collier (Deceased)
  • Dr. Don Ferguson (Deceased)

2010

  • Dr. C.W. Mangrum (Deceased)
  • Dr. Merle McElroy-Dunlap
  • Dr. James C. Milligan (Deceased)

2009

  • Mr. Claude Adams (Deceased)
  • Mrs. Jeanette Engles
  • Dr. Jack L. Robinson (Deceased)

2008

  • Dr. Mary Hitchcock
  • Mr. Rade Radasinovich

2007

  • Dr. Sam Bigham
  • Dr. L. David Norris
  • Dr. Donald Parham (Deceased)

2006

  • Dr. Edwardine McCoy Fox (Deceased)
  • Dr. Paul Mansur (Deceased)

2005

  • Ms. Doris Andrews
  • Dr. R. John Taylor (Deceased)
  • Dr. Connie Taylor
  • Dr. Wade Baskin (Deceased)

2004

  • Dr. Elizabeth Walters
  • Dr. Doyle Bostic (Deceased)
  • Mr. Kenneth Peters (Deceased)

2003

  • Dr. Dovie Walker
  • Dr. Joe Littlejohn

2002

  • Mr. Howard Starks (Deceased)
  • Dr. C. Henry Gold

2001

  • Dr. Don Hazell (Deceased)
  • Mr. Arnold Walker

2000

  • Dr. Edward L. Byrd (Deceased)
  • Dr. Roberta Wescott

1999

  • Dr. Collin Bowen
  • Dr. Kathy Meadows (Deceased)
  • Mr. Tom Houston (Deceased)
  • Mr. James D. Morrison (Deceased)

1998

  • Dr. Molly Risso (Deceased)
  • Dr. Ernest Sturch
  • Dr. Paula Platter

1997

  • Dr. Carl McCoy (Deceased)
  • Mrs. Lois Crow (Deceased)

1996

  • Dr. Lewis Barker (Deceased)
  • Mr. Max McClendon (Deceased)

1995

  • Dr. Earl Kilpatrick (Deceased)
  • Dr. John Krattiger (Deceased)

1994

  • Dr. Eugene Slaughter (Deceased)
  • Dr. Francis Revis (Deceased)

1993

  • Dr. Linnie Ruth Hall (Deceased)

1990

  • Dr. Alvin White (Deceased)

Benefactor

2017

  • Dr. James O. Young